CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 891919

Mr. Chris Kuehler
Archer Freight Systems, Inc.
P.O. Box 460067
San Antonio, TX 78246-0067

RE: The tariff classification of a Mulch Monster Garden Tool from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kuehler:

In your letter dated October 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Builders Square of San Antonio, TX.

The subject item is a tool described as a Mulch Monster Garden Tool. This tool is made of 3 die cast aluminum mulchers and is attached to a triple mulch holder assembly on a 48" short wooden handle.

The applicable subheading for the Mulch Monster Garden Tool will be 8201.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattocks, picks, hoes and rakes, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport